Skip to main content
Kitsilano Yacht Club
Vancouver's Neighbourhood Yacht Club since 1934
HomeKits Invitational 2018 Results
Sailwave results for 2018 Kitsilano Invitation Regatta at Kitsilano Yacht Club 2018

2018 Kitsilano Invitation Regatta

Kitsilano Yacht Club

Results are final as of July 8, 2018

505 Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat HelmName CrewName SailNo Club Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 505   Mats Elfs Langdon 8823 CYC (9.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 24.0 15.0
2nd 505   Philip Cragg Reto Corfu 8192 KYC/RVYC 1.0 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 2.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 20.0 15.0
3rd 505 dooflicker Piper Dunlap Dan Ginther 8868 PTNP 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 (7.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 28.0 21.0
4th 505 FB Incognito Thomas Crawford   8631 CYC 5.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 (6.0) 5.0 31.0 25.0
5th 505 Non Sequitor Cynthia Des Brisay Charles Hansen 8866 KYC 3.0 4.0 (7.0) 3.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 3.0 34.0 27.0
6th 505 Zaya Sugar Flanagan Alyce Flanagan 6991 PTSA 4.0 6.0 2.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 (8.0) 45.0 37.0
7th 505 Banshee Brian Trainor Evan Jennings 8755 KYC 7.0 (8.0) 8.0 7.0 3.0 5.0 8.0 6.0 52.0 44.0
8th 505 Grumpy Old Men John Hayley Ian Plumbley 7353 KYC 6.0 7.0 6.0 (8.0) 8.0 8.0 5.0 7.0 55.0 47.0

F18 Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat HelmName CrewName SailNo Club Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st F18 Shackattack Ken Marshack Rod Barman 324 VLSC (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 7.0
2nd F18 Time Machine Nadim Alca Brian Hunt 21 JSCA (4.0) 4.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 22.0 18.0
3rd F18 Nauti Gear Mark Jone Kevin French 7 JSCA 1.0 2.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 23.0 19.0
4th F18 Altec Chris Barlett Aaron Butler 331 JSCA 3.0 3.0 (6.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 2.0 6.0 RET 6.0 DNC 33.0 27.0
5th F18 The Great Catsby Benoit Sonrel John Doe 329 VRC (5.0) 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 36.0 31.0

Cal20 Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat HelmName CrewName SailNo Club Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Cal20 Magical Kerry Brann Andrea Brann 777 KYC (3.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 8.0
2nd Cal20 Pinnical Ted Sharplin Dani Genossar 963 KYC 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 11.0 9.0
3rd Cal20 Whimsical Mark Messmer Josh Boudreau 163   2.0 (6.0 DNC) 5.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 26.0 20.0
4th Cal20 La Galatea Megan Rose Colin Rose 19337 KYC (4.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 26.0 22.0
5th Cal20 HysteriCal Mike Starkey Samantha Starkey 146 KYC 5.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 (6.0 DNF) 5.0 5.0 33.0 27.0

Lightning Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat HelmName CrewName SailNo Club Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Lightning Ambush Robert Bush Sterling Bush 14654 VLSC 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 9.0
2nd Lightning Too Tense Chris Duncombe Jane Henley - Ian Weekes 13788 KYC (3.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 17.0 14.0
3rd Lightning Isabelle Matthew Henley Johanne Berube - Claire Rawlinson 14841 KYC (5.0) 4.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 26.0 21.0
4th Lightning O3zone Menno Bos Ury Segal - Viqtor Germanor 14453 KYC 1.0 (5.0) 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 32.0 27.0
5th Lightning Frenzi Ran Vered Eli Mann - Yair Chalamsih 13949 KYC 4.0 2.0 3.0 (5.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 33.0 28.0
6th Lightning   Doug Ash Warren Ball -Sam 14089 KYC 6.0 (7.0 DNF) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 55.0 48.0

M242 Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat HelmName CrewName SailNo Club Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st M242 Too Wicked Michael Clements   304 RVYC 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 16.0 12.0
2nd M242 Whippeet Carig Strand   5 RVYC (11.0 DNF) 6.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 26.0 15.0
3rd M242 Simply Red Alan Drinkwater   8 RVYC 1.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 (6.0) 6.0 3.0 28.0 22.0
4th M242 Dirty Dog Matt Collingwood   282 KYC 2.0 (5.0) 5.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 30.0 25.0
5th M242 Christian Bligh Colin Poter   265 KYC 4.0 (8.0) 3.0 5.0 6.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 38.0 30.0
6th M242 Broos Bruce McClacherty   49215 TCYC 6.0 (7.0) 6.0 7.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 47.0 40.0
7th M242 Sailiant Anthony Collett   171 KYC 5.0 1.0 (11.0 DNC) 6.0 7.0 7.0 9.0 11.0 DNC 57.0 46.0
8th M242 BlowOut Ian dube   27 KYC/TCYC 7.0 4.0 8.0 8.0 (9.0) 9.0 8.0 8.0 61.0 52.0
9th M242 Check Mate Cedric Carter   231 RVYC 8.0 (9.0) 7.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 63.0 54.0
10th M242 Back in Black Philip Cragg   13 KYC/RVYC (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 88.0 77.0

Star Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat HelmName CrewName SailNo Club Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Star Incognito George Micheal Max Lever 7607 WVYC 2.0 (12.0 DNF) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 25.0 13.0
2nd Star   Dave Watt Dugald Smith 7462 CYC 1.0 (12.0 RET) 3.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 26.0 14.0
3rd Star Puffin David Branch Paul Cobban 8184 SSS (6.0) 2.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 33.0 27.0
4th Star Big Jim Rob Cullen Jim Hynes 8247 KYC 3.0 (12.0 DNF) 12.0 DNC 5.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 40.0 28.0
5th Star   Allan Cullen Dave Martin 7988 KYC 5.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 7.0 4.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 45.0 33.0
6th Star blink Bruce Long Ray Rogers 8324 RVYC 4.0 (12.0 DNF) 5.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 50.0 38.0
7th Star Swan Henry Larkin Serge 8276 KYC (9.0) 4.0 6.0 8.0 8.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 52.0 43.0
8th Star Shorebreak Dennis Burgess Kyle Balagno 7451 RVYC 7.0 3.0 8.0 (9.0) 6.0 9.0 7.0 8.0 57.0 48.0
9th Star Anziety Closet Alex Krotenko Boris Reitman 7215 KYC 10.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 9.0 (11.0) 8.0 7.0 64.0 53.0
10th Star   Laurence Warshawski Bryson Dutzi 7931 KYC 8.0 (12.0 DNF) 12.0 DNC 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 82.0 70.0
11th Star   Kirk Daniels Tom Harrower 6682 KYC (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 11.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 85.0 73.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com