Skip to main content
Kitsilano Yacht Club
Vancouver's Neighbourhood Yacht Club since 1934
HomeKits Invitational 2017 Results

Sailwave results for 2017 Kitsilano Invitational Regatta at Kitsilano Yacht Club 2017

2017 Kitsilano Invitational Regatta

Kitsilano Yacht Club

Results are final as of 17:11 on July 9, 2017

505

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
R7
 
Total Nett
1 505 FB Incognito 505 8631 CYC Pierre Jeangirard Crawford 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 13.0 9.0
2 505 Non-Sequitor 505 8866   Cynthia Des Brisay Charles Hansen (15.0 RET) 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 27.0 12.0
3 505 The Great Pumpkin 505 8868 PT Katherine Long Ginther 1.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 (12.0) 4.0 35.0 23.0
4 505 Cloudsplitter 505 8578 CBoB Eric Cobourn Hill 2.0 6.0 (10.0) 10.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 37.0 27.0
5 505 Zaya 505 6991   Courtney Starks Sugar Flanagan 5.0 3.0 7.0 3.0 2.0 (8.0) 7.0 35.0 27.0
6 505 Miami Vice 505 8616 BYC Lee Laney Powell 6.0 10.0 3.0 6.0 (11.0) 11.0 3.0 50.0 39.0
7 505 Fighting Lady 505 8017 BYC Mike Poulos Seestrom 4.0 (12.0) 4.0 12.0 7.0 6.0 11.0 56.0 44.0
8 505 Kryptonite 505 8755 KYC Brian Trainor Evan Jennings 8.0 8.0 6.0 (11.0) 9.0 4.0 10.0 56.0 45.0
9 505 Yes Dear 505 8439   Anne Fitzpatrick Chris Pittack 7.0 9.0 11.0 7.0 (12.0) 5.0 6.0 57.0 45.0
10 505 Club Boat 505 8068 KYC Adam Gooderham Francis (9.0) 7.0 9.0 5.0 6.0 9.0 9.0 54.0 45.0
11 505 8-Ball 505 8888 PT Lucas Hurt Piper Dunlap (15.0 OCS) 11.0 8.0 8.0 10.0 10.0 8.0 70.0 55.0
12 505 Grumpy Old Men 505 7353 KYC John Hayley Ian Plumbley (15.0 OCS) 5.0 12.0 9.0 8.0 7.0 15.0 DNC 71.0 56.0
13 505 7039 505 7886 CYC Seattle Segah Meer Holmes 10.0 13.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 RET 13.0 12.0 93.0 78.0
14 505 Shark Bite 505 8263 KYC Peter Grimm Grimm (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 105.0 90.0

CAL20 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
R7
 
Total Nett
1 CAL20 Magical CAL20 777 KYC Kerry Brann Andrea Brann 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 12.0 9.0
2 CAL20 Whimsical CAL20 163 KYC Zenon Samila John Goffe (3.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 16.0 13.0
3 CAL20 Pinnical CAL20 963 KYC Ted Sharplin Reimer 1.0 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 18.0 14.0
4 CAL20 Osris CAL20 987 KYC Stephen Chessor Chessor 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 1.0 25.0 20.0
5 CAL20 La Galatea CAL20 19337 KYC Colin Rose Rose (5.0) 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 34.0 29.0

F18 Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
R7
 
R8
 
Total Nett
1 F18 SharkAttack F18 192 VLSC Ken Marshack Marshack 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 (8.0 OCS) 20.0 12.0
2 F18 NautiGear F18 7 JSC Mark Jones Kevin French 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 (8.0 DNC) 30.0 22.0
3 F18 Rum Line F18 750   Ben Cowell Summers (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 4.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 31.0 23.0
4 F18 Catnip F18 324 JSC Maya Tatuch Barman 2.0 4.0 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 OCS 31.0 23.0
5 F18 ALTEC F18 331 JSC Chris Bartlett Aaron Butler 5.0 6.0 (8.0 OCS) 6.0 6.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 41.0 33.0
6 F18 Time Machine F18 21 JSC Nedim Alca Blouin-Comeau 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 6.0 2.0 40.0 33.0
7 F18 Bala Blanca F18 316 LOSC Rupert Holmes-Smith   6.0 2.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 (8.0 DNC) 45.0 37.0

Lightning Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
R7
 
Total Nett
1 Lightning Ambush Lightning 14654 VLSC Robert Bush Bush/Shipman 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (11.0 DNC) 18.0 7.0
2 Lightning Too Tense Lightning 13788 KYC Chris Duncombe Henley/Weekes 4.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 (11.0 DNC) 27.0 16.0
3 Lightning Foam Heads Lightning 13896 VLSC John DeBenedetti Artigeus/Lasher 5.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 10.0 (11.0 DNC) 37.0 26.0
4 Lightning Roaring 40s Lightning 14040 VLSC Roger Hicks Harrington/Smith 2.0 3.0 6.0 9.0 5.0 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 41.0 30.0
5 Lightning Isabel Lightning 14841 KYC Matt Henley Berube/Henley 3.0 8.0 4.0 RDG 8.0 4.0 3.0 (11.0 DNC) 41.0 30.0
6 Lightning Frenzi Lightning 13949 KYC Ran Vered Hamlin/Mann 8.0 7.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 (9.0) 1.0 41.0 32.0
7 Lightning   Lightning 14308   David McCallum Miller/Troelsen 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 (8.0) 4.0 2.0 41.0 33.0
8 Lightning Blue Bayou Lightning 14453 KYC Menno Bos Segal/Lau 6.0 10.0 4.0 4.0 9.0 7.0 (11.0 DNC) 51.0 40.0
9 Lightning Relentless Lightning 13869 VLSC Jeff Strong Hampson/Peterson (10.0) 9.0 10.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 3.0 51.0 41.0
10 Lightning Shanic Lightning 14089 KYC Doug Ash Ball/Storey 9.0 4.0 9.0 (10.0) 10.0 8.0 4.0 54.0 44.0

M242 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
R7
 
Total Nett
1 M242 Too Wicked M242 304 RVYC Michael Clements Bingham/Tanner/Van Der Heide 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) 14.0 8.0
2 M242 Back in Black M242 13 KYC Phil Cragg Corfu 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 (7.0) 1.0 22.0 15.0
3 M242 Whippet M242 5 RVYC Craig Strand Hall/John/Mennel 3.0 (4.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 21.0 17.0
4 M242 Catch Me Now M242 250 KYC Loree Christianson Murphy/Haynes/Lebed 4.0 (7.0) 4.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 28.0 21.0
5 M242 Shadowfax M242 209 RVYC Allan Strain Strain/Parsons (6.0) 6.0 6.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 30.0 24.0
6 M242 Dirty Dog M242 282 KYC Matt Collingwood   5.0 3.0 5.0 (6.0) 6.0 6.0 5.0 36.0 30.0
7 M242 Christian Bligh M242 265 KYC Colin Potter Pattison/Bevis/Wong/Burns 7.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 (8.0) 46.0 38.0
8 M242 Broos M242 49215 TCYC Bruce McClacherty Roos-McClacherty/Sun (8.0) 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 55.0 47.0
9 M242 Check Mate M242 231 RVYC Cedric Carter Siren/Leung/Madhere 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 (11.0 OCS) 65.0 54.0
10 M242 Crown Royale M242 272 KYC David Bogart Borgart/Martin/SIfton (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 77.0 66.0

STAR Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
R7
 
Total Nett
1 STAR   STAR 7462 CYC Dave Watt Martin 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 11.0 8.0
2 STAR Miller Time STAR 8195 RVYC Foss Miller Gill 1.0 3.0 (8.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 20.0 12.0
3 STAR Medium Jim STAR 7659 RVYC Rob Cullen Hynes 3.0 2.0 1.0 (7.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 21.0 14.0
4 STAR Misty STAR 8156 CYC Seattle Derek DeCouteau DeCouteau 4.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 (10.0 DNC) 31.0 21.0
5 STAR Scram II STAR 7738 RVYC Dennis Burgess Kyle Balagno 7.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 (8.0) 5.0 4.0 38.0 30.0
6 STAR   STAR 7988 RVYC Allen Cullen   5.0 (8.0) 6.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 5.0 42.0 34.0
7 STAR Swan STAR 8276 KYC Henry Larkin   (8.0) 6.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 44.0 36.0
8 STAR Puffin STAR 8184 St Helen's Sailing Club David Branch Schalk 6.0 7.0 4.0 (8.0) 7.0 8.0 7.0 47.0 39.0
9 STAR Anxiety Closet STAR 7215 KYC Alex Krotendko Reitman 9.0 (10.0 RET) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 69.0 59.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com